close
Privacy Policy & Cookies

We take your privacy very seriously and our goal is to protect your information. We will at all times comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. In this section you can find out:

  • what personal information we collect
  • how and when it is collected
  • what we use it for now
  • how we will use it in the future
  • details of any third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information.

If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Statement please contact us on: customer.services@safcstore.com

Consent
As agent for the SAFC Store, SAFC Store Limited (referred to as SAFC Store, we or us in this section) collects all personal information on the SAFC Store. By accessing or using the SAFC Store (this site), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Changes to our Privacy Statement
We may change our Privacy Statement occasionally so please check this page from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Statement will become valid 30 days after it has been posted on the site.

SAFC Store will not use your information in a new way without first telling you of any such changes in the proposed use and asking for your consent to such use where required to do so by law.

Why do you need to collect my personal information?
Do you give my personal information to other third parties?
What about third party sites you link to?
Is there any other information you collect about me?
How do I find out what information you have about me?
How do I update my personal information?
How do you protect my personal information?
What is SSL?
What should I do to protect my personal information?
How do I remove my personal information?
How do I unsubscribe from SAFC Store emails?
What is your policy for children using the site?
What is a cookie?
How do you use cookies on the SAFC Store?
What are the different types of cookie?
Can I disable or enable cookies?
What happens to my information if your business is sold or integrated into another business?
Where can I get more information on your privacy policy?


Why do you need to collect my personal information?

When you place an order with us we collect certain personal information from you, for example, your name, postal address, phone numbers, e-mail addresses and credit/debit card numbers. We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order to deliver products, to process payments and to update our records. We also use this information to generally manage your account with us and to provide you with information about our products.

We will also collect personal information from you at other times, such as if you register to receive email updates from us or to enter a competition (even if you do not place an order with us). This will be used to provide you with information about our products.

Sometimes we may ask you for other details, for example product size and category preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary). These will be used to enhance our service to you. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary, however we may not be able to process your order if you do not provide us with all the requested information.

Entering a competition
If you enter a competition, information is collected to check the entry. It may also be used to contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. If you have agreed to do so we may also use this personal information to inform you of other products and special offers from SAFC Store and/or provide your personal information to other carefully selected companies or organisations in order that they may inform you of their products and services. In order to use your personal information as stated above, we may share that information with affiliates of SAFC Store provided that the same are located within the EU.


Do you give my personal information to other third parties?

Where you have consented to our doing so we may share the information you have provided with partners of SAFC Store and with the (CLUB) and its affiliates. We may also share this information with other carefully selected companies or organisations in order that they may inform you of their products and services.

In certain circumstances we may share your information with our partner companies and service providers (including the companies we have chosen to handle our order despatch service and our delivery company) who act on our behalf with activities such as

  • fulfilling orders
  • processing payments
  • carrying out promotional services
  • data management

We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be allowed to use the information for other purposes. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to

  • conform to any requirements of law
  • comply with any legal process
  • to prevent and detect fraud
  • to protect and defend the rights and property of SAFC Store

At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of fraud prevention it will remain secure.

Sending your data overseas
It may be necessary for us to transfer your information to countries outside the European Union which do not provide the same level of protection as the UK. If we for any reason need to do so, we will make sure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws so that your personal data is kept secure.


The SAFC Store sometimes contains links to other websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. The operators of these linked websites are not under a duty to abide by our Privacy Statement. If there are terms and conditions, other privacy statements or policies appearing on those websites, you should also review them carefully as your use of those sites may be subject to them.


Is there any other information you collect about me?

We may monitor or record your communications with us, for quality control and training purposes. We will at all times comply with the requirements of UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.


How do I find out what information you have about me?

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that is held about you. You may request a copy of this information by contacting the SAFC Store or using one of the contact methods below. SAFC Store may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make; the current charge is £10.

By phone
+44 (0)871 911 1973

Calls to this number are charged at ten pence per minute from a BT landline, calls from mobiles and other networks may vary

By email
customer.services@safcstore.com

By post
SAFC Store
Data Protection Officer
PO Box 210
Manchester
England
M24 1YN


How do I update my personal information?

If there is a change to your personal information, for example your address details, you can update this in are a couple of ways:

Via 'your profile'

  1. Click on 'Your Profile' at the top of the page
  2. Enter your username and password
  3. Click on 'Personal Details'
  4. Update your personal details as required
  5. Click the 'Submit' button

Or if you prefer, you can advise us of your updated details via the following methods:

By phone
+44 (0)871 911 1973

By email
customer.services@safcstore.com

By post
SAFC Store
Data Protection Officer
PO Box 210
Manchester
England
M24 1YN


How do you protect my personal information?

SAFC Store has a committed Security Policy. We are registered in accordance with United Kingdom Data Protection Legislation and will hold and use your personal data strictly in accordance with UK data protection legislation. SAFC Store will retain copies of the information provided when you register on the website, order any products and enter into any competitions on the site. SAFC Store implements a number of sophisticated security measures to ensure the safety of any personal information provided.

  • Your information is contained on a secure server database, which is accessible only by a limited number of employees who have authorised access rights to such information.
  • When you are asked to enter any personal details or credit/debit card information you can be assured that the website will be secure. This is easily identifiable by an icon in the bottom of the browser window resembling an unbroken key or a closed lock.
  • All sensitive and credit/debit card information you supply to the SAFC Store is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This ensures that the information being sent is secure. Your card number will be encrypted and replaced by a unique transaction reference number (find out more about SSL).
  • SAFC Store uses online bank secure servers provided by DataCash and does not hold any customer card details on any SAFC Store server at any time.
  • Your personal information is password-protected to prevent unauthorised access to it. Do not divulge your password to anyone.

What is SSL?

Now for the technical bit! SSL is commonly-used for managing the security of message transmission on the Internet through public-and-private key encryption and a digital certificate that establishes your credentials when doing Internet business or other on-line transactions. This certificate is issued by a certification authority, in our case Verisign. To see the certificate for this site click Verisign here http://www.verisign.com.


What should I do to protect my personal information?

Your personal information is password-protected to prevent unauthorised access to it. We recommend that you:

  • create a password that cannot be easily guessed (as a guide a mixture of 6-8 letters and numbers is best)
  • do not divulge your password to anyone
  • change your password from time to time

How do I remove my personal information?

If you wish to remove your personal information from this site then please email customer.services@safcstore.com or alternatively, you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
PO Box 210
Manchester
England
M24 1YN


How do I unsubscribe from SAFC Store emails?

If you have registered to receive email updates from us, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can remove your email address from our list by using the unsubscribe link which is included on all email updates.


What is your policy for children using the site?

We understand that many children will visit the SAFC Store but encourages all persons under 13 to talk with their parents or legal guardian before submitting any information to this website or indeed any other website. However, SAFC Store believes that ultimately it is the responsibility of parents or legal guardians to supervise children when online and recommends that parental control tools be put in place.

No information collected from anyone under the age of 18 will be used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatever as is stated when you register for competitions or promotions. Although anyone under the age of 13 is able to participate in competitions and promotions, notification of a win or prize will be sent directly to the parent or legal guardian identified in the initial registration process. Any publication of a competition winner's personal details for visitors under 18 will require parental or legal guardian consent during registration.


A cookie is a piece of information that a website transfers to a special cookie file in your browser on your computer. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site. A cookie will typically contain the name of the site from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. The cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie.

By disclosing your personal information to us by using our website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.

When you visit SAFC Store.com you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. However, in order to provide better service, we may use "cookies" to track your visit.

How do you use cookies on SAFC Store.com?

On SAFC Store.com, we use cookies in the following ways:

  • to allow you to carry information across pages of this Site and avoid having to re-enter information
  • to allow you to access stored information
  • to apply discounts dependant on your point of entry into this Site
  • to allow you to maintain a shopping basket
  • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to this Site and to allow us to tailor content to match your preferences. This also prevents you from having to log in every visit.

What are the different types of cookie?

There are two main types of cookies:

1. Session Cookies:

  • are temporary cookies
  • remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site
  • allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information
  • allow you to access stored information within the registration process
  • allow you to apply discounts dependant on where and how you entered the site
  • cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie

2. Persistent Cookies:

  • remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie)
  • allow you to maintain a shopping basket (if you leave the site and come back later, items in your basket will still be there)
  • help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website
  • allow us to tailor content to match your preferences. This also prevents you from having to Log In every visit.
  • cannot be read by a website other than the one that sent the cookie

In addition to this, we use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc ("Google") and our partner Adobe Systems Inc ("Site Catalyst"). Google and Site Catalyst use cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our website. Google and Site Catalyst will use this information for the purpose of seeing how our customers like to use our websites and which pages or special functions they prefer). This helps us to continually improve our service.


SAFC Store.com cookies and those of our third party partners will never be used to collect any personal data. This includes your address, telephone number, email address, credit card information or any other payment details.


Can I disable or enable cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Below is a detailed list of the cookies that we use on this website, including those cookies that are essential for the website to operate.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Cookie Name Purpose and Further Information
“Language”

Records user’s language preference by storing last selected language

“Currency” Records user’s currency preference by storing last selected currency
“Network" When visited via a link from an affiliate network that passes in the “network” parameter, we record this value for 30 days so that we can attribute any sales for that customer to the relevant affiliate
“BasketId” Allows us to persist user basket’s to the database between visits so that when they come back their items are still in the basket
“Firstname” This cookie is used to pre-fill forms and things like personalised shirt previews
“Lastname” This cookie is used to pre-fill forms and things like personalised shirt previews
Functionality Cookies
Cookie Name Purpose and Further Information
ASP.NET_SessionId An essential cookie that allows the website to function
Performance Cookies
Third Party Purpose and Further Information
Site Confidence These cookies are used sitewide during your visit session. No information about yourself or your computer is recorded using these cookies - they are only used to to monitor web site performance
Adobe Site Catalyst These cookies monitor the traffic volumes to the website to allow us to understand how the website is working and fix any problems. This ensures that the website is fully functional and optimised to create the best possible user experience, no personal data is collected
Google Adwords (PPC) These cookies are used to establish if you came to the site via a Google Pay Per Click Link. Any sale will be attributed to Google PPC campaign. No personal data is collected
Lyris Click Tracks This cookie is used for web analytics and email analytics. This data is used to improve site and email experiences – no personal data is collected
Amazon Checkout This is a session only cookie and is used to facilitate processing payment via Amazon Checkout. We do not store any credit/debit card information.
Affiliate Window/Trade Doubler/Shopping.com/Shopzilla These cookies are used to identify which partner has referred a user when they have arrived on the website via a link from another site. This cookie is placed by the partner site prior to arriving on the website. This enables us to identify referral customers and remunerate partners and is vital to the functioning of the affiliate referral program.
Maxymiser SAFC Store.com use Maxymiser to test and optimise new web content. These are cookies that are used to analyse a user's actions and behaviours on our website through conversion optimisation solutions so we can understand how you are using the website. Cookies are set when you visit a page that we're testing. When you return, the cookie is read to ensure the most relevant content is displayed.
Paypal This is a session only cookie and is used to facilitate processing payment via Payapl. We do not store any credit/debit card information.

What happens to my information if your business is sold or integrated into another business?

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisers on the understanding that they will keep it confidential. It will also be passed to any new owners of the business and used by them and other companies in their group in the same way as set out in this Privacy Statement.


Where can I get more information on your privacy policy?

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by any of the methods shown below.

By phone
+44 (0)871 911 1973

By email
customer.services@safcstore.com

By post
SAFC Store
Attn: Data Protection
Greengate
Manchester
England
M24 1FD

Related Topics

Your Profile
Security
Contact Information